Bureaucrats, emailconfirmed, Interface administrators, staff, Administrators, translation-admin, translator
196
edits
m (Fix inaccurate player rank count--I had previously removed Community Moderator from the list, but did not change the word "four" to "three.") |
Tag: Undo |
||
(89 intermediate revisions by 24 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
This server is the second official Gamemode 4 server to be fully public and without a whitelist. | This server is the second official Gamemode 4 server to be fully public and without a whitelist. | ||
All players are expected to know and abide by a set of rules listed on the [https://gm4.co/rules/ official Gamemode 4 website]. Failure to do so could result in punishment. | |||
All players are expected to know and | |||
==Player Ranks== | ==Player Ranks== | ||
There are three player ranks on the server. Ranks are not progression-based, nor do ranks confer additional survival features. | There are three player ranks on the server. Ranks are not progression-based, nor do ranks confer additional survival features. | ||
Line 30: | Line 11: | ||
== Description == | == Description == | ||
PSV contains 3 main spawn towns. It also features many custom biomes hand-built by the staff team. Players are randomly spawned in one of the three towns when they first join the server. | PSV contains 3 main spawn towns. It also features many custom biomes hand-built by the staff team. Players are randomly spawned in one of the three towns when they first join the server. The main feature of Public Server V is the [[Public Server V/Portals|portal travel system]] and the cryptic [[Public Server V/Runes|runes]]. Additionally in PSV, beneficial modules needed to be activated by [[Public Server V/Shrines|shrines]] containing puzzles and challenges. | ||
== Installed Modules == | == Installed Modules == | ||
Below is a list of the modules installed on PSV | Below is a list of the known modules installed on PSV. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | |+ | ||
! | ! colspan="4" |Installed Modules | ||
!Pre-Generated | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ambrosia]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Gemini|Gemini Shamir]] | |||
|[[Phantom Scarecrows]] | |||
|[[Undead Players]] | |||
|[[Orbis/Cooler Caves|Cooler Caves]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Arborenda|Arborenda Shamir]] | |||
|[[Mysterious Midnights/Harvest Moons|Harvest Moons]] | |||
|[[Better Armour Stands/Poses Pack|Poses Pack]] | |||
|[[Vertical Rails]] | |||
|[[Orbis/Dangerous Dungeons|Dangerous Dungeons]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bat Grenades]] | |||
|[[Heart Canisters]] | |||
|[[Liquid Tanks/Potion Liquids|Potion Liquids]] | |||
|[[Weighted Armour]] | |||
|[[Orbis]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Better Armour Stands]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Helious|Helious Shamir]] | |||
|[[Potion Swords]] | |||
|[[XP Storage]] | |||
|[[Orbis/Tower Structures|Tower Structures]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Block Compressors]] | |||
|[[Holographic Tags]] | |||
|[[Custom Crafters/Record Crafting|Record Crafting]] | |||
|[[Zauber Cauldrons]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Boots of Ostara]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Hypexperia|Hypexperia Shamir]] | |||
|[[Mysterious Midnights/Resurrecting Skeletons|Resurrecting Skeletons]] | |||
|[[Liquid Tanks/Zauber Liquids|Zauber Liquids]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cement Mixers]] | |||
|[[Ink Spitting Squid]] | |||
|[[Mysterious Midnights/Resurrecting Zombies|Resurrecting Zombies]] | |||
|[[Ziprails]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chairs]] | |||
|[[Lightning Rods]] | |||
|[[Relocators]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Conduction|Conduction Shamir]] | |||
|[[Liquid Tanks/Liquid Minecarts|Liquid Minecarts]] | |||
|[[SCUBA Gear]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crossbow Cartridges]] | |||
|[[Liquid Tanks]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Sensus|Sensus Shamir]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Custom Crafters]] | |||
|[[Custom Crafters/Master Crafting|Master Crafting]] | |||
|[[Spawner Minecarts]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Defuse|Defuse Shamir]] | |||
|[[Mending Tanks]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Spiraculum|Spiraculum Shamir]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Desire Lines]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy]] | |||
|[[Speed Paths]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Enchantment Extractors]] | |||
|[[Mob Conversion]] | |||
|[[Custom Crafters/Standard Crafting|Standard Crafting]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[End Fishing]] | ||
|[[Moneo Shamir]] | |||
|[[Liquid Tanks/Standard Liquids|Standard Liquids]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Ender Bolt|Ender Bolt Shamir]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Musical|Musical Shamir]] | |||
|[[Sunken Treasure]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Ender Hoppers]] | ||
|[[Mysterious Midnights]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Tinker|Tinker Shamir]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Enderman Support Class]] | |||
|[[Mysterious Midnights/Nightmare Nights|Nightmare Nights]] | |||
|[[Tinkering Compressors]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Mysterious Midnights/Falling Stars|Falling Stars]] | ||
|[[Note Block Interface]] | |||
|[[Mysterious Midnights/Tipped Skeletons|Tipped Skeletons]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Forterra|Forterra Shamir]] | |||
|[[Better Armour Stands/Particles Pack|Particles Pack]] | |||
|[[Tunnel Bores]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
=== Seed Random Values === | |||
Some modules have values that are randomized by the world's seed. Listed below is these random values of the PSV world. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Type | |||
!Module(s) | |||
!Value(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Normal Flowers | |||
|[[Zauber Cauldrons#Luck|Zauber Cauldrons]], [[Spawner Minecarts#Active Recharge|Spawner Minecarts]] | |||
|poppies, red tulips, oxeye daisies, white tulips, dandelions | |||
|- | |||
|Poisonous Flowers | |||
|[[Zauber Cauldrons#Luck|Zauber Cauldrons]], [[Spawner Minecarts#Active Recharge|Spawner Minecarts]] | |||
|blue orchids, alliums, azure bluets, orange tulips, pink tulips | |||
|- | |||
|Amount of popped chorus fruit for Wormhole | |||
|[[Zauber Cauldrons#Wormhole in a Bottle|Zauber Cauldrons]] | |||
|46 | |||
|- | |||
|Amount of chorus fruit for Wormhole | |||
|[[Zauber Cauldrons#Wormhole in a Bottle|Zauber Cauldrons]] | |||
|7 | |||
|} | |||
== Spawn Towns == | |||
Below is a list of the spawn towns of PSV. Upon joining the server for the first time, the player is assigned a random spawn town. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Town Name | |||
!Biome | |||
!Coordinates | |||
|- | |||
|Beach Town | |||
|Beach | |||
|(2000, 2000) | |||
|- | |||
|Mountain Town | |||
|Mountains | |||
|(1126,-388) | |||
|- | |||
|Savanna | |||
|Savanna | |||
|(-1132,1373) | |||
|- | |||
|World Hub | |||
|Plains | |||
|(1158,1310) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 66: | Line 196: | ||
!Biome Name | !Biome Name | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
!Coordinates | |||
|- | |||
|Burning Mushroom Swamp | |||
|Lava and many giant nether wart mushrooms, dotted with magma blocks. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Desert Spikes | ||
|Normal desert biome with large sandstone spikes jutting out of the ground. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Floating Islands | |||
|Clustered Sky Islands containing oak trees, stone, and grass blocks. | |||
|200 600 | |||
|- | |||
|Frozen Forest | |||
|Like a regular forest, but covered in snow. Borders Mountain Town. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Geyser Basin | |||
|Large area made of stone and white concrete, with pools of heated water. Some pools have water is "erupting" out of them. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glacier | |||
|A landmass covered in a thick layer of ice and its derivatives. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glacial Spikes | |||
|Glacier biome with large icicles jutting out randomly, and frozen trees (not to be confused with a Vanilla Ice Spike Biome). | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Meteorite Crater | |||
|Blown up crater with netherrack, coarse dirt, obsidian and lava. | |||
|<nowiki>-1000 635</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|Mushroom Swamp | |||
|Like a Burning Mushroom Swamp, but without the lava and magma blocks. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Petrified Forest | |||
|A forest turned to stone, with petrified trees made cobblestone making up most of the landscape. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Scrublands | |||
|A plains biome with little vegetation, replaced with sand and coarse dirt. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Orchid Plains | |||
|A plains biome filled with Blue Orchids. | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Download == | |||
{{Download|url=https://files.kruthers.com/worlds/gm4/GM4_Public_Server_5-pre_players.zip|text=Pre-players Download}} | |||
{{Download|url=https://files.kruthers.com/worlds/gm4/GM4_Public_Server_5-final.zip|text=Final Download}} | |||
== Significant Dates and Moments == | == Significant Dates and Moments == | ||
Line 77: | Line 257: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 Oct 2018 | |13 Oct 2018 | ||
|Public Server V's opening announced on YouTube | |Public Server V's [https://youtu.be56mwmNZ_E6w opening announced] on YouTube | ||
|- | |||
|8 Nov 2018 | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F8fm3ORiWps Trailer] for Public Server V is released on YouTube | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10 Nov 2018 | |10 Nov 2018 | ||
|Public Server V opens. | |Public Server V opens, and an [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OB_vhxJSsKE opening announcement] is uploaded | ||
|- | |||
|25 June 2019 | |||
|It is announced Public Server V is updating to 1.14.4 | |||
|- | |||
|1 July 2019 | |||
|Public Server V closes for 2 weeks to be updated to 1.14 | |||
|- | |||
|12 July 2019 | |||
|Public Server V reopens in 1.14.4 | |||
|- | |||
|August 2019 | |||
|Public Server V border finishes expanding at 21k diameter | |||
|- | |||
|18 Feb 2020 | |||
|Public Server VI is [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OtbQyRh8eqw announced] along with the close of Public server V | |||
|- | |||
|22 Feb 2020 | |||
|Public Server V [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pm3ICxiXrwY End of World Tour] | |||
|- | |||
|29 Feb 2020 | |||
|Public Server V closed | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Public Servers]] | |||
== Subpages == | |||
* [[Public Server V/Runes|Runes]] | |||
* [[Public Server V/Portals|Portals]] | |||
* [[Public Server V/Reefs|Reefs]] | |||
* [[Public Server V/Shrines|Shrines]] | |||
[[Category:Public Servers|Public Server 5]] | |||
<references group="note" /> | |||
[[Category:PSV]] |
edits