Public Server V: Difference between revisions
(32 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="3" |Installed Modules | ||
! | |||
!Pre-Generated | !Pre-Generated | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ambrosia]] | |||
|[[Heart Canisters]] | |||
|[[Liquid Tanks/Potion Liquids|Potion Liquids]] | |||
|[[Zauber Cauldrons]] | |||
|[[Orbis/Cooler Caves|Cooler Caves]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Arborenda|Arborenda Shamir]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Helios|Helios Shamir]] | |||
|[[Potion Swords]] | |||
|[[Ziprails]] | |||
|[[Orbis/Dangerous Dungeons|Dangerous Dungeons]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bat Grenades]] | |[[Bat Grenades]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Holographic Tags]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Custom Crafters/Record Crafting|Record Crafting]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Orbis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Better Armour Stands]] | |[[Better Armour Stands]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Metallurgy/Hypexperia|Hypexperia Shamir]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Mysterious Midnights/Resurrecting Skeletons|Resurrecting Skeletons]] | ||
|[[ | | | ||
| | |[[Orbis/Tower Structures|Tower Structures]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Block Compressors]] | |||
|[[Ink Spitting Squid]] | |||
|[[Mysterious Midnights/Resurrecting Zombies|Resurrecting Zombies]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Boots of Ostara]] | |[[Boots of Ostara]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Lightning Rods]] | ||
|[[SCUBA Gear]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chairs]] | |||
|[[Liquid Tanks/Liquid Minecarts|Liquid Minecarts]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Sensus|Sensus Shamir]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Conduction|Conduction Shamir]] | |||
|[[Liquid Tanks]] | |||
|[[Shroomites]] | |[[Shroomites]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Custom Crafters]] | |[[Custom Crafters]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Custom Crafters/Master Crafting|Master Crafting]] | ||
|[[Spawner Minecarts]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Defuse|Defuse Shamir]] | |||
|[[Mending Tanks]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Spiraculum|Spiraculum Shamir]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Desire Lines]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy]] | |||
|[[Speed Paths]] | |[[Speed Paths]] | ||
|[[ | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Enchantment Extractors]] | |||
|[[Mob Conversion]] | |||
|[[Custom Crafters/Standard Crafting|Standard Crafting]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[End Fishing]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Musical|Musical Shamir]] | |||
|[[Liquid Tanks/Standard Liquids|Standard Liquids]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Ender Bolt|Ender Bolt Shamir]] | |||
|[[Mysterious Midnights]] | |||
|[[Sunken Treasure]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ender Hoppers]] | |||
|[[Mysterious Midnights/Nightmare Nights|Nightmare Nights]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Tinker|Tinker Shamir]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Enderman Support Class]] | |||
|[[Note Block Interface]] | |||
|[[Mysterious Midnights/Tipped Skeletons|Tipped Skeletons]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mysterious Midnights/Falling Stars|Falling Stars]] | |||
|[[Better Armour Stands/Particles Pack|Particles Pack]] | |||
|[[Undead Players]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Forterra|Forterra Shamir]] | |||
|[[Phantom Scarecrows]] | |||
|[[Vertical Rails]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Gemini|Gemini Shamir]] | |||
|[[Pig Tractors]] | |||
|[[Weighted Armour]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Mysterious Midnights/Harvest Moons|Harvest Moons]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Better Armour Stands/Poses Pack|Poses Pack]] | ||
|[[ | |[[XP Storage]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
=== Seed Random Values === | |||
Some modules have values that are randomized by the world's seed. Listed below is these random values of the PSV world. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Type | |||
!Module(s) | |||
!Value(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Normal Flowers | |||
|[[Zauber Cauldrons#Luck|Zauber Cauldrons]], [[Spawner Minecarts#Active Recharge|Spawner Minecarts]] | |||
|poppies, red tulips, oxeye daisies, white tulips, dandelions | |||
|- | |||
|Poisonous Flowers | |||
|[[Zauber Cauldrons#Luck|Zauber Cauldrons]], [[Spawner Minecarts#Active Recharge|Spawner Minecarts]] | |||
|blue orchids, alliums, azure bluets, orange tulips, pink tulips | |||
|- | |||
|Amount of popped chorus fruit for Wormhole | |||
|[[Zauber Cauldrons#Wormhole in a Bottle|Zauber Cauldrons]] | |||
|46 | |||
|- | |||
|Amount of chorus fruit for Wormhole | |||
|[[Zauber Cauldrons#Wormhole in a Bottle|Zauber Cauldrons]] | |||
|7 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Spawn Towns == | == Spawn Towns == | ||
Below is a list of the spawn towns of PSV. Upon joining the server for the first time, the player | Below is a list of the spawn towns of PSV. Upon joining the server for the first time, the player is assigned a random spawn town. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Town Name | !Town Name | ||
!Biome | !Biome | ||
!Coordinates | !Coordinates | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Beach Town | ||
|Beach | |Beach | ||
|(2000, 2000) | |(2000, 2000) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mountain Town | ||
|Mountains | |Mountains | ||
|(1126,-388) | |(1126,-388) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Savanna | ||
|Savanna | |Savanna | ||
|(-1132,1373) | |(-1132,1373) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 85: | Line 197: | ||
|Burning Mushroom Swamp | |Burning Mushroom Swamp | ||
|Lava and many giant nether wart mushrooms, dotted with magma blocks. | |Lava and many giant nether wart mushrooms, dotted with magma blocks. | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Desert Spikes | |||
|Normal desert biome with large sandstone spikes jutting out of the ground. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 92: | Line 208: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Frozen Forest | |Frozen Forest | ||
|Like a regular forest, but covered in snow. | |Like a regular forest, but covered in snow. Borders Mountain Town. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 100: | Line 216: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Glacier | |Glacier | ||
|A landmass covered in a thick layer of ice and | |A landmass covered in a thick layer of ice and its derivatives. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 120: | Line 236: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Scrublands | |Scrublands | ||
|A plains biome with little vegetation, replaced with sand and | |A plains biome with little vegetation, replaced with sand and coarse dirt. | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Orchid Plains | |||
|A Plains Biome filled with Blue Orchids. | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 144: | Line 264: | ||
* [[Public Server V/Reefs|Reefs]] | * [[Public Server V/Reefs|Reefs]] | ||
* [[Public Server V/Shrines|Shrines]] | * [[Public Server V/Shrines|Shrines]] | ||
[[Category:Public Servers]] | [[Category:Public Servers]] | ||
<references group="note" /> | <references group="note" /> | ||
[[Category:PSV]] | [[Category:PSV]] |
Revision as of 02:04, 2 September 2019
Public Server V (a.k.a. PSV) is the fifth server owned by AccidentalGames to give fans of Gamemode 4 a vanilla survival server to play with Gamemode 4's many modules (a list is provided below). The server was officially opened on November 10th, 2018.
This server is the second official Gamemode 4 server to be fully public and without a whitelist.
All players are expected to know and abide by a set of rules listed on the official Gamemode 4 website. Failure to do so could result in punishment.
Player Ranks
There are three player ranks on the server. Ranks are not progression-based, nor do ranks confer additional survival features.
- Donor - Donors have a gold-coloured name. One-time donation players receive this rank for a month, patrons (pledged via Patreon) of the server have the rank until the end of their patronage.
- Moderator - Indicated by a red "M" in front of their names, Moderators can check for griefers and thieves on a server, teleport to players in need, and rollback damage. These are assigned by the Admins.
- Admin - Indicated by a red "A" in front of their aqua-coloured names, Admins are responsible for the running of the server. They have operator permissions, and can add, modify, or remove Gamemode 4 modules.
Description
PSV contains 3 main spawn towns. It also features many custom biomes hand-built by the staff team. Players are randomly spawned in one of the three towns when they first join the server. The main feature of Public Server V is the portal travel system and the cryptic runes. Additionally in PSV, beneficial modules needed to be activated by shrines containing puzzles and challenges.
Installed Modules
Below is a list of the known modules installed on PSV.
Seed Random Values
Some modules have values that are randomized by the world's seed. Listed below is these random values of the PSV world.
Type | Module(s) | Value(s) |
---|---|---|
Normal Flowers | Zauber Cauldrons, Spawner Minecarts | poppies, red tulips, oxeye daisies, white tulips, dandelions |
Poisonous Flowers | Zauber Cauldrons, Spawner Minecarts | blue orchids, alliums, azure bluets, orange tulips, pink tulips |
Amount of popped chorus fruit for Wormhole | Zauber Cauldrons | 46 |
Amount of chorus fruit for Wormhole | Zauber Cauldrons | 7 |
Spawn Towns
Below is a list of the spawn towns of PSV. Upon joining the server for the first time, the player is assigned a random spawn town.
Town Name | Biome | Coordinates |
---|---|---|
Beach Town | Beach | (2000, 2000) |
Mountain Town | Mountains | (1126,-388) |
Savanna | Savanna | (-1132,1373) |
Custom Biomes
Below is a list of the known custom biomes of PSV. These have been hand-built by the Gamemode 4 staff.
Biome Name | Description | Coordinates |
---|---|---|
Burning Mushroom Swamp | Lava and many giant nether wart mushrooms, dotted with magma blocks. | |
Desert Spikes | Normal desert biome with large sandstone spikes jutting out of the ground. | |
Floating Islands | Clustered Sky Islands containing oak trees, stone, and grass blocks. | 200 600 |
Frozen Forest | Like a regular forest, but covered in snow. Borders Mountain Town. | |
Geyser Basin | Large area made of stone and white concrete, with pools of heated water. Some pools have water is "erupting" out of them. | |
Glacier | A landmass covered in a thick layer of ice and its derivatives. | |
Glacial Spikes | Glacier biome with large icicles jutting out randomly, and frozen trees (not to be confused with a Vanilla Ice Spike Biome). | |
Meteorite Crater | Blown up crater with netherrack, coarse dirt, obsidian and lava. | -1000 635 |
Mushroom Swamp | Like a Burning Mushroom Swamp, but without the lava and magma blocks. | |
Petrified Forest | A forest turned to stone, with petrified trees made cobblestone making up most of the landscape. | |
Scrublands | A plains biome with little vegetation, replaced with sand and coarse dirt. | |
Orchid Plains | A Plains Biome filled with Blue Orchids. |
Significant Dates and Moments
Date | Moment |
---|---|
13 Oct 2018 | Public Server V's opening announced on YouTube |
08 Nov 2018 | Trailer for Public Server V is released on YouTube |
10 Nov 2018 | Public Server V opens, and an opening announcement is uploaded. |