Metallurgy/Tinker Shamir: Difference between revisions
(1.17 update) |
m (Add Copper tools, Netherite conversion) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Valid Items | !Valid Items | ||
|{{Stack|Wooden Pickaxe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Stone Pickaxe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Golden Pickaxe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Iron Pickaxe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Diamond Pickaxe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Netherite Pickaxe|inline=true}} <br /> {{Stack|Wooden Shovel|inline=true}} {{Stack|Stone Shovel|inline=true}} {{Stack|Golden Shovel|inline=true}} {{Stack|Iron Shovel|inline=true}} {{Stack|Diamond Shovel|inline=true}} {{Stack|Netherite Shovel|inline=true}} <br /> {{Stack|Wooden Hoe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Stone Hoe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Golden Hoe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Iron Hoe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Diamond Hoe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Netherite Hoe|inline=true}} <br /> {{Stack|Wooden Sword|inline=true}} {{Stack|Stone Sword|inline=true}} {{Stack|Golden Sword|inline=true}} {{Stack|Iron Sword|inline=true}} {{Stack|Diamond Sword|inline=true}} {{Stack|Netherite Sword|inline=true}} | |{{Stack|Wooden Pickaxe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Stone Pickaxe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Copper Pickaxe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Golden Pickaxe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Iron Pickaxe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Diamond Pickaxe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Netherite Pickaxe|inline=true}} <br /> {{Stack|Wooden Shovel|inline=true}} {{Stack|Stone Shovel|inline=true}} {{Stack|Copper Shovel|inline=true}} {{Stack|Golden Shovel|inline=true}} {{Stack|Iron Shovel|inline=true}} {{Stack|Diamond Shovel|inline=true}} {{Stack|Netherite Shovel|inline=true}} <br /> {{Stack|Wooden Hoe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Stone Hoe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Copper Hoe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Golden Hoe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Iron Hoe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Diamond Hoe|inline=true}} {{Stack|Netherite Hoe|inline=true}} <br /> {{Stack|Wooden Sword|inline=true}} {{Stack|Stone Sword|inline=true}} {{Stack|Copper Sword|inline=true}} {{Stack|Golden Sword|inline=true}} {{Stack|Iron Sword|inline=true}} {{Stack|Diamond Sword|inline=true}} {{Stack|Netherite Sword|inline=true}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
!Result | !Result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" | {{Stack|Wooden Pickaxe|inline=true}} Pickaxe | ||
|{{Stack|Emerald|inline=true|size=24}} Emerald | |{{Stack|Emerald|inline=true|size=24}} Emerald | ||
|{{Stack|Block of Emerald|inline=true|size=24}} Emerald Block | |{{Stack|Block of Emerald|inline=true|size=24}} Emerald Block | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|{{Stack|Iron Ingot|inline=true|size=24}} Iron Ingot | |{{Stack|Iron Ingot|inline=true|size=24}} Iron Ingot | ||
|{{Stack|Block of Iron|inline=true|size=24}} Iron Block | |{{Stack|Block of Iron|inline=true|size=24}} Iron Block | ||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Netherite Ingot|inline=true|size=24}} Netherite Ingot | |||
|{{Stack|Block of Netherite|inline=true|size=24}} Netherite Block | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Stack|Gold Nugget|inline=true|size=24}} Gold Nugget | |{{Stack|Gold Nugget|inline=true|size=24}} Gold Nugget | ||
Latest revision as of 13:44, 8 December 2025
| Module Type | Expansion |
|---|---|
| Created by | Bloo, Sparks and Special |
| Required Modules | Metallurgy |
| Compatible MC Versions | 1.13+ |
The Tinker Shamir will convert some items to their block forms.
Features
| Property | Equivalence |
|---|---|
| Metal Band | Curie's Bismium Band |
| Valid Items | |
Usage
Holding a Tinker tool in the mainhand will cause items in the inventory to be converted and combined into their corresponding block form. E.g. redstone dust can convert to redstone blocks, and wheat can convert to hay bales. In order to be combined, the Tinker tool must match with the type of item that is being compressed. Below is a list of valid conversions and the type of tool they require.
| Tool | Item | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Pickaxe | Emerald | Emerald Block |
| Diamond | Diamond Block | |
| Redstone Dust | Redstone Block | |
| Coal | Coal Block | |
| Lapis Lazuli | Lapis Lazuli Block | |
| Raw Copper | Raw Copper Block | |
| Raw Gold | Raw Gold Block | |
| Raw Iron | Raw Iron Block | |
| Copper Ingot | Copper Block | |
| Gold Ingot | Gold Block | |
| Iron Ingot | Iron Block | |
| Netherite Ingot | Netherite Block | |
| Gold Nugget | Gold Ingot | |
| Iron Nugget | Iron Ingot | |
| Shovel | Snowball | Snow Block |
| Clay Ball | Clay | |
| Hoe | Melon Slice | Melon |
| Wheat | Hay Bale | |
| Sword | Slimeball | Slime Block |
If Tinkering Compressors is installed, a Tinker Shamir can be applied to a Block Compressor to make a Tinkering Compressor, which will automatically combine item stacks above it into block forms without a player's presence.
Limitations
Items will only convert if they are in a full stack in the player's inventory.
History
| Version | Date | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1.12 | 10 Nov 2017 | Alpha released Metallurgy on Gamemode 4D |
| 1.13 | 17 May 2019 | Beta released on Public Server V |
| 08 Aug 2019 | Officially Released Tinker Shamir | |
| 1.16 | 17 Apr 2021 | Added Slimeball Tinkering |
| Tinker can be added to swords | ||
| 1.17 | 20 Aug 2021 | Added Copper Ingot Tinkering |
| Added Raw Metal Tinering |