Trapped Signs: Difference between revisions

Update compatible MC Versions to its last version
m (versions, format, navbar)
(Update compatible MC Versions to its last version)
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{ModuleInfobox|name=Trapped Signs|icon=trapped_signs.png|creator=Fyid|type=Reliant|requires=[[Custom Crafters]]|versions=1.8-1.10, 1.13+|updater=Misode}}
{{Discontinued|it no longer meets GM4's standards}}{{ModuleInfobox|name=Trapped Signs|creator=Fyid|type=Reliant|requires=[[Custom Crafters]]|versions=1.8-1.10, 1.13-1.20|updater=Misode}}


This module adds craftable trapped signs that have the ability to emit a weak redstone signal, when right-clicked by a player.
This module adds craftable trapped signs that have the ability to emit a weak redstone signal, when right-clicked by a player.


== Features ==
== Features ==
Upon placing a trapped sign and setting the text, the trapped sign will become active.<ref>There must be at least one character written on the sign to become an active trapped sign.</ref> The last line will be automatically set to "-x-" if a normal trapped sign is used, and set to an empty line if a Secret Trapped Sign is used. Right clicking a trapped sign will cause redstone dust within range to gain a signal strength of 1 for one game tick. When mined, a trapped sign will drop all items used to craft it.
Upon placing a trapped sign and setting the text, the trapped sign will become active.<ref group="note">There must be at least one character written on the sign to become an active trapped sign.</ref> The last line will be automatically set to "-x-" if a normal trapped sign is used, and set to an empty line if a Secret Trapped Sign is used. Right clicking a trapped sign will cause redstone dust within range to gain a signal strength of 1 for one game tick. When mined, a trapped sign will drop all items used to craft it.


=== Technical Details ===
=== Technical Details ===
Line 42: Line 42:
| gm4:Secret Trapped Oak Sign
| gm4:Secret Trapped Oak Sign
}}
}}
    | Shapeless = true
}}
}}
|Recipe is Shapeless
|Recipe is Shapeless
Line 70: Line 71:
|26 Dec 2019
|26 Dec 2019
|Changed recipe to use black dye instead of ink sacs
|Changed recipe to use black dye instead of ink sacs
|-
|1.20
|29 May 2024
|Module marked as discontinued
|}
|}


Line 99: Line 104:
|A trapped sign with a blank last line
|A trapped sign with a blank last line
|}
|}
{{Notes}}




{{Modules List/Custom Crafter}}
{{Modules List/Custom Crafters}}
[[Category:All Modules]]
[[Category:All Modules]]
[[Category:Reliant Modules]]
[[Category:Reliant Modules]]
staff
50

edits