Bureaucrats, emailconfirmed, Interface administrators, staff, Administrators, translation-admin, translator
2,563
edits
(Images) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ModuleInfobox|name=Enchantment Extractors|icon=enchantment_extractors.png|creator=The8BitMonkey|updater=SpecialBuilder32 | {{ModuleInfobox|name=Enchantment Extractors|icon=enchantment_extractors.png|creator=The8BitMonkey|updater=SpecialBuilder32, Misode, BluePsychoRanger|type=Stand Alone|versions=1.8, 1.12+}} | ||
This module allows players to, with mixed success, transfer the enchantments on tools, weapons and armor onto enchanted books for reuse. | This module allows players to, with mixed success, transfer the enchantments on tools, weapons and armor onto enchanted books for reuse. | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
No book is required for extraction; the Extractor creates the book if it successfully extracts an enchantment. Powerful Enchantments (Mending, Sharpness V, Power V, Silk Touch, Efficiency V, Looting III) have a 3% chance to be cursed with Curse of Vanishing when extracted. | No book is required for extraction; the Extractor creates the book if it successfully extracts an enchantment. Powerful Enchantments (Mending, Sharpness V, Power V, Silk Touch, Efficiency V, Looting III) have a 3% chance to be cursed with Curse of Vanishing when extracted. | ||
[[File:Enchantment extractor process.png|none|thumb|753x753px|Enchantment Extraction Process]] | [[File:Enchantment extractor process.png|none|thumb|753x753px|Enchantment Extraction Process]] | ||
[[File:Congealed enchantment.png|thumb|300x300px|Congealed Enchantment if Extraction Fails]] | |||
[[File:Living enchantment.png|thumb|300x300px|Living Enchantment if Extraction Fails]] | |||
=== Technical Details === | === Technical Details === | ||
Line 26: | Line 28: | ||
=== Extraction Success Rates === | === Extraction Success Rates === | ||
Below is a list of all Enchantments and their success rate of being extracted. | Below is a list of all Enchantments and their success rate of being extracted. | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Enchantment | ! rowspan="2" |Enchantment | ||
! | ! colspan="5" |Chance | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Level | |||
I | |||
!Level | |||
II | |||
!Level | |||
III | |||
!Level | |||
IV | |||
!Level | |||
V | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Protection | |Protection | ||
|95 | |95 | ||
|80 | |||
|65 | |||
|50 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire Protection | ||
|95 | |||
|80 | |80 | ||
|65 | |||
|50 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Blast Protection | ||
|95 | |||
|80 | |||
|65 | |65 | ||
|50 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Projectile Protection | ||
|95 | |||
|80 | |||
|65 | |||
|50 | |50 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Feather Falling | |Feather Falling | ||
|90 | |90 | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
|45 | |45 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Respiration | |Respiration | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
| | |59 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Aqua Affinity | |Aqua Affinity | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Thorns | |Thorns | ||
|70 | |70 | ||
|55 | |55 | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Depth Strider | |Depth Strider | ||
|85 | |85 | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Frost Walker | |Frost Walker | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Curse of Binding | |Curse of Binding | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sharpness | |||
|Sharpness | |||
|95 | |95 | ||
|70 | |70 | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|30* | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bane of Arthropods | |||
|Bane of Arthropods | |||
|95 | |95 | ||
|85 | |85 | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
|65 | |65 | ||
|55 | |55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Knockback | |Knockback | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
|45 | |45 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire Aspect | |Fire Aspect | ||
|85 | |85 | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Looting | |Looting | ||
|70 | |70 | ||
|55 | |55 | ||
|40* | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sweeping Edge | |||
|Sweeping Edge | |||
|70 | |70 | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Efficiency | |||
|Efficiency | |||
|95 | |95 | ||
|85 | |85 | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
|20* | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Silk Touch | ||
| | |10* | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fortune | |||
|Fortune | |||
|80 | |80 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Power | |||
|Power | |||
|70 | |70 | ||
|45 | |45 | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|25* | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Punch | |||
|Punch | |||
|80 | |80 | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Flame | |Flame | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Infinity | |Infinity | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Luck of the Sea | |||
|Luck of the Sea | |||
|80 | |80 | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lure | |Lure | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
|65 | |||
|35 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Riptide | ||
| | |70 | ||
|50 | |||
|30 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Loyalty | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|25 | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Channeling | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Impaling | ||
|95 | |||
|90 | |||
|80 | |||
|80 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Piercing | ||
|90 | |90 | ||
|70 | |||
|50 | |||
|30 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Multishot | |||
|70 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Quick Charge | |||
|80 | |||
|60 | |||
|40 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Unbreaking | |Unbreaking | ||
|90 | |||
|55 | |55 | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Curse of Vanishing | |Curse of Vanishing | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mending* | |Mending | ||
| | |5* | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Has a 3% chance of having Curse of Vanishing when extracted | <nowiki>*</nowiki>Has a 3% chance of having Curse of Vanishing when extracted | ||
=== Advancements === | === Advancements === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class = "wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Advancement | !Advancement | ||
!Requirement | !Requirement | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Clever Enchanting | |{{Advancement|Enchanting Table|Clever Enchanting|Construct an Enchantment Extractor}} | ||
|Construct an Enchantment Extractor | |||
|Create an Enchantment Extractor | |Create an Enchantment Extractor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Magical Thief | |{{Advancement|Enchanted Book|Magical Thief|Successfully extract the mending enchantment from a tool with an Enchantment Extractor}} | ||
|Successfully extract the mending enchantment | |||
from a tool with an Enchantment Extractor | |||
|Successfully extract an un-cursed mending book | |Successfully extract an un-cursed mending book | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 290: | Line 329: | ||
| rowspan="5" | 1.12 | | rowspan="5" | 1.12 | ||
| rowspan="5" | 17 Sept 2017 | | rowspan="5" | 17 Sept 2017 | ||
|Overhauled for 1.12 | |Overhauled for 1.12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Added "Clever Enchanting" and "Magical Thief" achievements | |Added "Clever Enchanting" and "Magical Thief" achievements<ref group="note">now advancements</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Added a chance to spawn a vex if extraction fails | |Added a chance to spawn a vex if extraction fails | ||
Line 300: | Line 339: | ||
|Breaking the extractor drops all items used to craft it | |Breaking the extractor drops all items used to craft it | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1.13 | | 1.13 | ||
|08 Dec 2018 | | 08 Dec 2018 | ||
| | |Added Trident Enchantments | ||
|- | |||
|1.14 | |||
|12 Jul 2019 | |||
|Added Crossbow Enchantments | |||
|- | |||
|1.15 | |||
|04 Aug 2020 | |||
|Fixed a bug where items with empty Enchantments would have their glint removed | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 308: | Line 355: | ||
=== MC 1.8 Version === | === MC 1.8 Version === | ||
The MC 1.8 Version | The MC 1.8 Version there was no chance that a vex would spawn in this version; if the extraction fails, nothing happens. In this version, there is also no chance for powerful enchantments to be cursed. If the table is broken, only the enchanting table and dropper would be dropped. | ||
{{Notes}} | |||
[[Category:All Modules]] | [[Category:All Modules]] | ||
[[Category:Stand Alone Modules]] | [[Category:Stand Alone Modules]] |
edits