Bureaucrats, emailconfirmed, Interface administrators, staff, Administrators, translation-admin, translator
2,563
edits
(45 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
== Description == | == Description == | ||
PSV contains 3 main spawn towns. It also features many custom biomes hand-built by the staff team. Players are randomly spawned in one of the three towns when they first join the server. The main feature of Public Server V is the [[Public Server V/Portals|portal travel system]] and the cryptic [[Public Server V/Runes|runes]]. Additionally in PSV, beneficial modules needed to be activated by [[Public Server V/Shrines|shrines]] containing puzzles and challenges. | PSV contains 3 main spawn towns. It also features many custom biomes hand-built by the staff team. Players are randomly spawned in one of the three towns when they first join the server. The main feature of Public Server V is the [[Public Server V/Portals|portal travel system]] and the cryptic [[Public Server V/Runes|runes]]. Additionally in PSV, beneficial modules needed to be activated by [[Public Server V/Shrines|shrines]] containing puzzles and challenges. | ||
== Installed Modules == | == Installed Modules == | ||
Line 24: | Line 18: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="3" |Installed Modules | ||
! | |||
!Pre-Generated | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ambrosia]] | |||
|[[Heart Canisters]] | |||
|[[Liquid Tanks/Potion Liquids|Potion Liquids]] | |||
|[[Zauber Cauldrons]] | |||
|[[Orbis/Cooler Caves|Cooler Caves]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Arborenda|Arborenda Shamir]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Helios|Helios Shamir]] | |||
|[[Potion Swords]] | |||
|[[Ziprails]] | |||
|[[Orbis/Dangerous Dungeons|Dangerous Dungeons]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bat Grenades]] | |[[Bat Grenades]] | ||
|[[Holographic Tags]] | |||
|[[Custom Crafters/Record Crafting|Record Crafting]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Orbis]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Better Armour Stands]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Hypexperia|Hypexperia Shamir]] | |||
|[[Mysterious Midnights/Resurrecting Skeletons|Resurrecting Skeletons]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Orbis/Tower Structures|Tower Structures]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Block Compressors]] | |||
|[[Ink Spitting Squid]] | |||
|[[Mysterious Midnights/Resurrecting Zombies|Resurrecting Zombies]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Boots of Ostara]] | |[[Boots of Ostara]] | ||
|[[Lightning Rods]] | |||
|[[SCUBA Gear]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chairs]] | |||
|[[Liquid Tanks/Liquid Minecarts|Liquid Minecarts]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Sensus|Sensus Shamir]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Conduction|Conduction Shamir]] | |||
|[[Liquid Tanks]] | |||
|[[Shroomites]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Custom Crafters]] | |||
|[[Custom Crafters/Master Crafting|Master Crafting]] | |||
|[[Spawner Minecarts]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Metallurgy/Defuse|Defuse Shamir]] | ||
|[[Mending Tanks]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Spiraculum|Spiraculum Shamir]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Desire Lines]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy]] | |||
|[[Speed Paths]] | |[[Speed Paths]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Enchantment Extractors]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Mob Conversion]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Custom Crafters/Standard Crafting|Standard Crafting]] | ||
|[[ | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[End Fishing]] | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Musical|Musical Shamir]] | |||
|[[Liquid Tanks/Standard Liquids|Standard Liquids]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metallurgy/Ender Bolt|Ender Bolt Shamir]] | |||
|[[Mysterious Midnights]] | |||
|[[Sunken Treasure]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ender Hoppers]] | |[[Ender Hoppers]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Mysterious Midnights/Nightmare Nights|Nightmare Nights]] | ||
|[[Better Armour Stands/ | |[[Metallurgy/Tinker|Tinker Shamir]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Enderman Support Class]] | |||
|[[Note Block Interface]] | |||
|[[Mysterious Midnights/Tipped Skeletons|Tipped Skeletons]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mysterious Midnights/Falling Stars|Falling Stars]] | |||
|[[Better Armour Stands/Particles Pack|Particles Pack]] | |||
|[[Undead Players]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Metallurgy/Forterra|Forterra Shamir]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Phantom Scarecrows]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Vertical Rails]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Metallurgy/Gemini|Gemini Shamir]] | ||
|[[Pig Tractors]] | |||
|[[Weighted Armour]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Mysterious Midnights/Harvest Moons|Harvest Moons]] | |||
|[[Better Armour Stands/Poses Pack|Poses Pack]] | |||
|[[XP Storage]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Seed Random Values === | |||
Some modules have values that are randomized by the world's seed. Listed below is these random values of the PSV world. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Type | |||
!Module(s) | |||
!Value(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Normal Flowers | |||
|[[Zauber Cauldrons#Luck|Zauber Cauldrons]], [[Spawner Minecarts#Active Recharge|Spawner Minecarts]] | |||
|poppies, red tulips, oxeye daisies, white tulips, dandelions | |||
|- | |||
|Poisonous Flowers | |||
|[[Zauber Cauldrons#Luck|Zauber Cauldrons]], [[Spawner Minecarts#Active Recharge|Spawner Minecarts]] | |||
|blue orchids, alliums, azure bluets, orange tulips, pink tulips | |||
|- | |||
|Amount of popped chorus fruit for Wormhole | |||
|[[Zauber Cauldrons#Wormhole in a Bottle|Zauber Cauldrons]] | |||
|46 | |||
|- | |||
|Amount of chorus fruit for Wormhole | |||
|[[Zauber Cauldrons#Wormhole in a Bottle|Zauber Cauldrons]] | |||
|7 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Spawn Towns == | == Spawn Towns == | ||
Below is a list of the spawn towns of PSV. Upon joining the server for the first time, the player | Below is a list of the spawn towns of PSV. Upon joining the server for the first time, the player is assigned a random spawn town. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Town Name | !Town Name | ||
Line 64: | Line 175: | ||
!Coordinates | !Coordinates | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Beach Town | ||
|Beach | |Beach | ||
|(2000, 2000) | |(2000, 2000) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mountain Town | ||
|Mountains | |Mountains | ||
|(1126,-388) | |(1126,-388) | ||
|- | |||
|Savanna | |||
|Savanna | |||
|(-1132,1373) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 82: | Line 193: | ||
!Biome Name | !Biome Name | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
!Coordinates | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Burning Mushroom Swamp | |Burning Mushroom Swamp | ||
|Lava and many giant nether wart mushrooms, | |Lava and many giant nether wart mushrooms, dotted with magma blocks. | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Desert Spikes | |||
|Normal desert biome with large sandstone spikes jutting out of the ground. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Floating Islands | |||
|Clustered Sky Islands containing oak trees, stone, and grass blocks. | |||
|200 600 | |||
|- | |||
|Frozen Forest | |||
|Like a regular forest, but covered in snow. Borders Mountain Town. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Geyser Basin | |Geyser Basin | ||
|Large area made of stone and white concrete, | |Large area made of stone and white concrete, with pools of heated water. Some pools have water is "erupting" out of them. | ||
heated water | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Glacier | |Glacier | ||
| | |A landmass covered in a thick layer of ice and its derivatives. | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glacial Spikes | |||
|Glacier biome with large icicles jutting out randomly, and frozen trees (not to be confused with a Vanilla Ice Spike Biome). | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Meteorite Crater | |||
|Blown up crater with netherrack, coarse dirt, obsidian and lava. | |||
|<nowiki>-1000 635</nowiki> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mushroom Swamp | ||
|Like a | |Like a Burning Mushroom Swamp, but without the lava and magma blocks. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Petrified Forest | |Petrified Forest | ||
|A forest turned to | |A forest turned to stone, with petrified trees made cobblestone making up most of the landscape. | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Scrublands | |||
|A plains biome with little vegetation, replaced with sand and coarse dirt. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Orchid Plains | |||
|A Plains Biome filled with Blue Orchids. | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 108: | Line 252: | ||
|Public Server V's [https://youtu.be56mwmNZ_E6w opening announced] on YouTube | |Public Server V's [https://youtu.be56mwmNZ_E6w opening announced] on YouTube | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |08 Nov 2018 | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F8fm3ORiWps Trailer] for Public Server V is released on YouTube | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F8fm3ORiWps Trailer] for Public Server V is released on YouTube | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 114: | Line 258: | ||
|Public Server V opens, and an [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OB_vhxJSsKE opening announcement] is uploaded. | |Public Server V opens, and an [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OB_vhxJSsKE opening announcement] is uploaded. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Subpages == | |||
* [[Public Server V/Runes|Runes]] | |||
* [[Public Server V/Portals|Portals]] | |||
* [[Public Server V/Reefs|Reefs]] | |||
* [[Public Server V/Shrines|Shrines]] | |||
[[Category:Public Servers]] | [[Category:Public Servers]] | ||
<references group="note" /> | <references group="note" /> | ||
[[Category:PSV]] | [[Category:PSV]] |
edits