Better Armour Stands/Particles Pack: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search

Creating a "drip" particle armour stand
(updater and right click book) |
m (→Learn More and Download: Update Video Link) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|barrier | |barrier | ||
|Emits a single barrier icon | |Emits a single barrier icon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bubbles | |bubbles | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|heart | |heart | ||
|Emits single heart particles | |Emits single heart particles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|lava | |lava | ||
|Emits lava particles in a range | |Emits lava particles in a range | ||
|- | |||
|note | |||
|Emits note particles | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ash | |ash | ||
| Line 71: | Line 74: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Learn More and Download== | ==Learn More and Download== | ||
{{YouTube|url=https:// | {{YouTube|url=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZBqmGpAXqmw&t=238s}} {{Download|url=https://gm4.co/modules/particles-pack}} | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
Latest revision as of 09:05, 30 November 2022
| Module Type | Expansion |
|---|---|
| Created by | Sparks |
| Last Updated by | Misode and Denniss |
| Required Modules | Better Armour Stands |
| Complementary Modules | Poses Pack |
| Compatible MC Versions | 1.12+ |
This module adds particles to the game using the Better Armour Stands module.
Features
To select a particle, write one of the available codes into a book and quill, and right click an armour stand. The armour stand will become invisible and display the selected particle. Holding a book and quill will make any invisible armour stand in an 8-block radius glow to show their locations.
To remove the particle from an armour stand, right click the armour stand with a book and quill again, with "default", and it will reappear and stop emitting particles.
Technical Details
An armour stand can only emit one particle at a time.
Codes

Use the following codes for the corresponding particle.
| Code | Description |
|---|---|
| default | Removes current particle from the armour stand |
| barrier | Emits a single barrier icon |
| bubbles | Emits bubble particles in a radius |
| cloud | Emits white cloud particles in a radius |
| drip | Emits a dripping water effect |
| enchant | Emits enchanting particles towards the feet |
| ender | Emits portal particles towards armour stand |
| fiesta | Emits "party" particles in a range |
| fireflies | Emits a wide-range cloud of end rod particles |
| flame | Emits flame particles at a single point |
| growing | Emits green growth particles in a radius |
| heart | Emits single heart particles |
| lava | Emits lava particles in a range |
| note | Emits note particles |
| ash | Emits a wide-range cloud of floating ash |
| autumn | Emits a wide-range cloud of leaves in autumn |
| blossom | Emits a wide-range cloud of blossom particles |
| spring | Emits a wide-range cloud of green particles |
| winter | Emits a wide-range cloud of snowfall |
Learn More and Download
History
| Version | Date | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1.12 | 11 Jul 2018 | Released Particles Pack |
| 1.14 | 15 Dec 2019 | Retroactively added "snow" code |
| 1.15 | 15 Dec 2019 | Released for 1.15 with new "snow" code. |
| 1.17 | 23 Aug 2021 | Added "enchant", "ender", "fiesta", "lava",
"ash", "autumn", "blossom", "spring", "winter" |
Notes