Balloon Animals: Difference between revisions
(Start of editing BA page) |
(Add 1.21.5 Changes) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ModuleInfobox|name=Balloon Animals |creator=TheEpyonProject|type=Stand Alone|versions=1. | {{ModuleInfobox|name=Balloon Animals |creator=TheEpyonProject|type=Stand Alone|versions=1.20+}} | ||
This module makes some Wandering Traders sell cute baby animals. | This module makes some Wandering Traders sell cute baby animals. | ||
== Features == | == Features == | ||
Wandering Traders have a 50% chance to sell baby animals via their trading GUI. These special traders are distinguished by the floating baby animals they carry around with leads, instead of the normal Trader Llamas. When a player trades for the animals, the animal will | Wandering Traders have a 50% chance to sell baby animals via their trading GUI. These special traders are distinguished by the 2 floating baby animals they carry around with leads, instead of the normal Trader Llamas. Sometimes they may carry around 0-1 balloons, meaning they sell eggs instead. When a player trades for the animals, the animal will lose its levitation and become leaded to the player. | ||
=== Animal Trades === | |||
Certain animals are available for trade, each with different prices and rarities of appearing. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Animal | |||
!Price | |||
!Rarity | |||
!Note | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Cow Spawn Egg}} Cow | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=12}} | |||
|3% | |||
|In 1.21.5+ only, selects a variant randomly | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Pig Spawn Egg}} Pig | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=12}} | |||
|3% | |||
|In 1.21.5+ only, selects a variant randomly | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Sheep Spawn Egg}} Sheep | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=12}} | |||
|3% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Horse Spawn Egg}} Horse | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=12}} | |||
|3% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Rabbit Spawn Egg}} Rabbit | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=12}} | |||
|3% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Wolf Spawn Egg}} Wolf | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=12}} | |||
|3% | |||
|In 1.21+ only, selects a wolf variant randomly | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Llama Spawn Egg}} Llama | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=12}} | |||
|3% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Frog Spawn Egg}} Frog | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=12}} | |||
|3% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Bee Nest}} Bee | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=8}} | |||
|3% | |||
|Gives 1 Bee Nest with 1 Bee inside | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Egg}} Chicken | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=2}} | |||
|3% | |||
|Gives 8 Eggs. In 1.21.5+ only, selects a variant randomly | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Fox Spawn Egg}} Fox | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=12}} | |||
|7.77% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Parrot Spawn Egg}} Parrot | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=12}} | |||
|7.77% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Donkey Spawn Egg}} Donkey | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=12}} | |||
|7.77% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Panda Spawn Egg}} Panda | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=12}} | |||
|7.77% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Camel Spawn Egg}} Camel | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=12}} | |||
|7.77% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Goat Spawn Egg}} Goat | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=12}} | |||
|7.77% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Ocelot Spawn Egg}} Ocelot | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=12}} | |||
|7.77% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Turtle Egg}} Turtle | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=8}} | |||
|7.77% | |||
|Gives 1 Turtle Egg | |||
|- | |||
|{{Stack|Armadillo Spawn Egg}} Armadillo | |||
|{{Stack|Emerald|count=12}} | |||
|7.77% | |||
|1.21+ only | |||
|} | |||
=== Other Behavior === | |||
When attached to the trader, the balloon animals have levitation. If they are disconnected from the trader other than when being purchased by a player - such as if the trader dies - the balloon animal will fly away for a few seconds before vanishing in a puff of smoke. | |||
=== Technical Details === | === Technical Details === | ||
Latest revision as of 00:11, 1 July 2025
This module makes some Wandering Traders sell cute baby animals.
| Module Type | Stand Alone |
|---|---|
| Created by | TheEpyonProject |
| Compatible MC Versions | 1.20+ |
Features
Wandering Traders have a 50% chance to sell baby animals via their trading GUI. These special traders are distinguished by the 2 floating baby animals they carry around with leads, instead of the normal Trader Llamas. Sometimes they may carry around 0-1 balloons, meaning they sell eggs instead. When a player trades for the animals, the animal will lose its levitation and become leaded to the player.
Animal Trades
Certain animals are available for trade, each with different prices and rarities of appearing.
| Animal | Price | Rarity | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cow | 12 | 3% | In 1.21.5+ only, selects a variant randomly |
| Pig | 12 | 3% | In 1.21.5+ only, selects a variant randomly |
| Sheep | 12 | 3% | |
| Horse | 12 | 3% | |
| Rabbit | 12 | 3% | |
| Wolf | 12 | 3% | In 1.21+ only, selects a wolf variant randomly |
| Llama | 12 | 3% | |
| Frog | 12 | 3% | |
| Bee | 8 | 3% | Gives 1 Bee Nest with 1 Bee inside |
| Chicken | 2 | 3% | Gives 8 Eggs. In 1.21.5+ only, selects a variant randomly |
| Fox | 12 | 7.77% | |
| Parrot | 12 | 7.77% | |
| Donkey | 12 | 7.77% | |
| Panda | 12 | 7.77% | |
| Camel | 12 | 7.77% | |
| Goat | 12 | 7.77% | |
| Ocelot | 12 | 7.77% | |
| Turtle | 8 | 7.77% | Gives 1 Turtle Egg |
| Armadillo | 12 | 7.77% | 1.21+ only |
Other Behavior
When attached to the trader, the balloon animals have levitation. If they are disconnected from the trader other than when being purchased by a player - such as if the trader dies - the balloon animal will fly away for a few seconds before vanishing in a puff of smoke.
Technical Details
Missing info! This needs fleshing out. If you can help, then please reach out on Discord (https://gm4.co/discord) |
Advancements
| Advancement | Requirement |
|---|---|
Party Animals Buy a Balloon Animal from a Wandering Trader |
Trade with a Wandering Village that has a animal trade |
Learn More and Download
History
| Version | Date | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1.20 | April 24 | Released Balloon Animals |