Bureaucrats, emailconfirmed, Interface administrators, staff, Administrators, translation-admin, translator
2,563
edits
m (now*) |
(1.17) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ModuleInfobox | {{ModuleInfobox|versions=1.14+|type=Stand Alone|creator={{UserLink|BluePsychoRanger}}, SethBling}} | ||
Set up floating messages with a simple name tag! | Set up floating messages with a simple name tag! | ||
== Features == | == Features == | ||
Placing a named nametag into an item frame creates a floating text box to appear, which is visible from up to 16 blocks away. Placing the item frame against a wool block will cause the text to become coloured. Below is a list of the color types. | Placing a named nametag into an item frame or glow frame creates a floating text box to appear, which is visible from up to 16 blocks away. Placing the item frame against a wool block will cause the text to become coloured. Below is a list of the color types. | ||
To remove the floating text, place an item frame in the same spot and orientation as used to create it and the text will turn back into a nametag. | To remove the floating text, place an item frame in the same spot and orientation as used to create it and the text will turn back into a nametag. | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Holographic Tag Colours | |+ Holographic Tag Colours | ||
!Wool Colour | !Wool Colour | ||
!Hologram Colour | !Hologram Colour | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|{{Stack|White Wool|size=24}} White | |{{Stack|White Wool|size=24}} White | ||
|White | |White | ||
| | |class = "minecraftia format-f chat-background" | White | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Stack|Orange Wool|size=24}} Orange | |{{Stack|Orange Wool|size=24}} Orange | ||
|Gold | |Gold | ||
| | |class = "minecraftia format-6 chat-background" | Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Stack|Magenta Wool|size=24}} Magenta | |{{Stack|Magenta Wool|size=24}} Magenta | ||
|Magenta | |Magenta | ||
| | |class = "minecraftia format-d chat-background" | Magenta | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Stack|Light Blue Wool|size=24}} Light Blue | |{{Stack|Light Blue Wool|size=24}} Light Blue | ||
|Aqua | |Aqua | ||
| | |class = "minecraftia format-b chat-background" | Aqua | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Stack|Yellow Wool|size=24}} Yellow | |{{Stack|Yellow Wool|size=24}} Yellow | ||
|Yellow | |Yellow | ||
| | |class = "minecraftia format-e chat-background" | Yellow | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Stack|Lime Wool|size=24}} Lime | |{{Stack|Lime Wool|size=24}} Lime | ||
|Green | |Green | ||
| | |class = "minecraftia format-2 chat-background" | Green | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Stack|Pink Wool|size=24}} Pink | |{{Stack|Pink Wool|size=24}} Pink | ||
|Red | |Red | ||
| | |class = "minecraftia format-c chat-background" | Red | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Stack|Gray Wool|size=24}} Gray | |{{Stack|Gray Wool|size=24}} Gray | ||
|Dark Gray | |Dark Gray | ||
| | |class = "minecraftia format-8 chat-background" | Dark Gray | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Stack|Light Gray Wool|size=24}} Light Gray | |{{Stack|Light Gray Wool|size=24}} Light Gray | ||
|Light Gray | |Light Gray | ||
| | |class = "minecraftia format-7 chat-background" | Light Gray | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Stack|Cyan Wool|size=24}} Cyan | |{{Stack|Cyan Wool|size=24}} Cyan | ||
|Dark Aqua | |Dark Aqua | ||
| | |class = "minecraftia format-3 chat-background" | Dark Aqua | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Stack|Purple Wool|size=24}} Purple | |{{Stack|Purple Wool|size=24}} Purple | ||
|Purple | |Purple | ||
| | |class = "minecraftia format-5 chat-background" | Purple | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Stack|Blue Wool|size=24}} Blue | |{{Stack|Blue Wool|size=24}} Blue | ||
|Blue | |Blue | ||
| | |class = "minecraftia format-9 chat-background" | Blue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Stack|Brown Wool|size=24}} Brown | |{{Stack|Brown Wool|size=24}} Brown | ||
|Dark Blue | |Dark Blue | ||
| | |class = "minecraftia format-1 chat-background" | Dark Blue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Stack|Green Wool|size=24}} Green | |{{Stack|Green Wool|size=24}} Green | ||
|Dark Green | |Dark Green | ||
| | |class = "minecraftia format-2 chat-background" | Dark Green | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Stack|Red Wool|size=24}} Red | |{{Stack|Red Wool|size=24}} Red | ||
|Dark Red | |Dark Red | ||
| | |class = "minecraftia format-4 chat-background" | Dark Red | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Stack|Black Wool|size=24}} Black | |{{Stack|Black Wool|size=24}} Black | ||
|Black | |Black | ||
| | |class = "minecraftia format-0 chat-background" | Black | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[File:Holographic tag creation.png|none|thumb|802x802px|Three step creation of a holographic tag]] | [[File:Holographic tag creation.png|none|thumb|802x802px|Three step creation of a holographic tag]] | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|10 Aug 2019 | |10 Aug 2019 | ||
|Released Holographic Tags | |Released Holographic Tags | ||
|- | |||
|1.17 | |||
|23 Aug 2021 | |||
|Added Glow Frames support | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Stand Alone Modules]] | [[Category:Stand Alone Modules]] | ||
[[Category:All Modules]] | [[Category:All Modules]] |
edits