Disassemblers: Difference between revisions

updated behaviour for newer versions
m (copy-paste error)
(username removed)
(updated behaviour for newer versions)
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 34: Line 34:


=== Usage ===
=== Usage ===
To disassemble an item, throw it on top of the disassembler. The items returned will be based on the percent durability left on the item, plus some randomness. A more damaged tool will return less materials than a nearly undamaged tool. The returned materials will appear inside the disassembler.  
To disassemble an item, place it in the center spot of the disassembler's inventory. The items returned will be based on the percent durability left on the item, plus some randomness. A more damaged tool will return less materials than a nearly undamaged tool. The returned materials will appear inside the disassembler.  
[[File:Disassembler process.png|none|thumb|703x703px|Disassembling an Iron Chestplate]]  
[[File:Disassembler process.png|none|thumb|703x703px|Disassembling an Iron Chestplate]]  


Line 80: Line 80:
|Disassemblers drop a custom block when moved with [[Relocators]]
|Disassemblers drop a custom block when moved with [[Relocators]]
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |1.18
| rowspan="5" |1.18
| rowspan="4" |23 Apr 2022
| rowspan="5" |23 Apr 2022
|[[Custom Crafters]] is now a library and no longer needs to be downloaded separately
|[[Custom Crafters]] is now a library and no longer needs to be downloaded separately
|-
|-
|Disassemblers are now crafted as items instead of upgraded from custom crafters
|Disassemblers are now crafted as items instead of upgraded from custom crafters
|-
| Updated crafting recipe
|-
|-
|Compressors will drop as an item when broken instead of the crafting components
|Compressors will drop as an item when broken instead of the crafting components
(username removed)