Enchantment Extractors: Difference between revisions
Update Table
(Versions) |
(Update Table) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ModuleInfobox|name=Enchantment Extractors|creator=The8BitMonkey|complementary=[[Relocators]]|updater=SpecialBuilder32, Misode, BluePsychoRanger|type= | {{ModuleInfobox|name=Enchantment Extractors|creator=The8BitMonkey|complementary=[[Relocators]]|updater=SpecialBuilder32, Misode, BluePsychoRanger|type=Reliant|versions=1.8, 1.12+}} | ||
This module allows players to, with mixed success, transfer the enchantments on tools, weapons and armor onto enchanted books for reuse. | This module allows players to, with mixed success, transfer the enchantments on tools, weapons and armor onto enchanted books for reuse. | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
[[File:Congealed enchantment.png|thumb|300x300px|Congealed Enchantment if Extraction Fails]] | [[File:Congealed enchantment.png|thumb|300x300px|Congealed Enchantment if Extraction Fails]] | ||
[[File:Living enchantment.png|thumb|300x300px|Living Enchantment if Extraction Fails]] | [[File:Living enchantment.png|thumb|300x300px|Living Enchantment if Extraction Fails]] | ||
=== Crafting === | |||
The Enchantment Extractor can be crafted in a [[Custom Crafters|Custom Crafter]] with the following recipe: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Item | |||
!Ingredients | |||
!Recipe ([[Custom Crafters|Custom Crafter]]) | |||
|- | |||
|Enchantment Extractor | |||
|Enchantment Table + | |||
Gold Ingot + | |||
Grindstone + | |||
Cobblestone | |||
|{{Crafting | |||
| Input = {{CraftingGrid | |||
| | Enchanting Table | | |||
| Gold Ingot | Grindstone | Gold Ingot | |||
| Cobblestone | Cobblestone | Cobblestone | |||
}} | |||
| Output = {{CraftingCell | |||
| gm4:Enchantment Extractor | |||
}} | |||
|Name=Custom Crafter}} | |||
|} | |||
=== Technical Details === | === Technical Details === | ||
There is a 70% chance that a puff of smoke is released when extraction fails. There is a 10% chance of spawning a Congealed Enchantment when extraction fails. There is a 10% chance of spawning a Living Enchantment when extraction fails. When the Enchantment Extractor is broken, all items used to craft it will be dropped. | There is a 70% chance that a puff of smoke is released when extraction fails. There is a 10% chance of spawning a Congealed Enchantment when extraction fails. There is a 10% chance of spawning a Living Enchantment when extraction fails. When the Enchantment Extractor is broken, all items used to craft it will be dropped. | ||
= | ==== Extraction Success Rates ==== | ||
=== Extraction Success Rates === | |||
Below is a list of all Enchantments and their success rate of being extracted. | Below is a list of all Enchantments and their success rate of being extracted. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| Line 43: | Line 60: | ||
V | V | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Aqua Affinity | ||
|40 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bane of Arthropods | |||
|95 | |95 | ||
| | |85 | ||
|75 | |||
|65 | |65 | ||
| | |55 | ||
|- | |||
|Curse of Binding | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Blast Protection | ||
|95 | |95 | ||
|80 | |80 | ||
| Line 57: | Line 88: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Breach | ||
| | |85 | ||
| | |70 | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|32* | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Channeling | ||
|20 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Density | |||
|95 | |95 | ||
| | |70 | ||
| | |60 | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Depth Strider | |||
|85 | |||
|60 | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Efficiency | |||
|95 | |||
|85 | |||
|75 | |||
|60 | |||
|17* | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Feather Falling | |Feather Falling | ||
| Line 78: | Line 130: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire Aspect | ||
| | |85 | ||
| | |35 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire Protection | ||
| | |95 | ||
|80 | |||
|65 | |||
|50 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Flame | |||
|15 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fortune | ||
| | |80 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |5 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 113: | Line 165: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Impaling | ||
| | |95 | ||
| | |90 | ||
|80 | |||
|65 | |||
|50 | |||
|- | |||
|Infinity | |||
|15 | |15 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Knockback | |Knockback | ||
| Line 155: | Line 186: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Looting | ||
| | |70 | ||
| | |55 | ||
| | |37* | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Loyalty | ||
| | |35 | ||
| | |25 | ||
| | |15 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Luck of the Sea | ||
| | |80 | ||
| | |60 | ||
| | |40 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lure | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
| | |65 | ||
| | |35 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mending | ||
| | |2* | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 190: | Line 221: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Multishot | ||
| | |70 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Piercing | |||
|90 | |||
|70 | |||
|50 | |||
|27* | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 202: | Line 240: | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
| | |22* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Projectile Protection | ||
|95 | |||
|80 | |80 | ||
|65 | |||
|50 | |50 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Protection | ||
| | |95 | ||
| | |80 | ||
| | |65 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Punch | ||
| | |80 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Quick Charge | ||
|80 | |80 | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 270: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Respiration | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 246: | Line 284: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sharpness | ||
| | |95 | ||
| | |70 | ||
| | |60 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |27* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Silk Touch | ||
| | |7* | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 260: | Line 298: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Smite | ||
|95 | |95 | ||
|70 | |70 | ||
|60 | |||
|50 | |50 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|- | |||
|Soul Speed | |||
|40 | |||
|30 | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sweeping Edge | ||
|70 | |70 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Thorns | ||
| | |70 | ||
| | |55 | ||
| | |35 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 302: | Line 340: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wind Burst | ||
| | |70 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 312: | Line 350: | ||
=== Compatibility === | === Compatibility === | ||
Enchantment Extractors can be moved with [[Relocators]]. | Enchantment Extractors can be moved with [[Relocators]]. | ||
=== Advancements === | === Advancements === | ||
| Line 322: | Line 359: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Advancement|Enchanting Table|Clever Enchanting|Construct an Enchantment Extractor}} | |{{Advancement|Enchanting Table|Clever Enchanting|Construct an Enchantment Extractor}} | ||
| | |Have an Enchantment Extractor in your inventory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Advancement|Enchanted Book|Magical Thief|Successfully extract the mending enchantment from a tool with an Enchantment Extractor}} | |{{Advancement|Enchanted Book|Magical Thief|Successfully extract the mending enchantment from a tool with an Enchantment Extractor}} | ||
| Line 375: | Line 412: | ||
|29 Nov 2020 | |29 Nov 2020 | ||
|Enchantment Extractors drop a custom block when moved with [[Relocators]] | |Enchantment Extractors drop a custom block when moved with [[Relocators]] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |1.18 | |||
| rowspan="4" |23 Apr 2022 | |||
|Enchantment Extractors are now crafted as items instead of created within a dropper | |||
|- | |||
| Updated crafting recipe | |||
|- | |||
|"Clever Enchanting" advancement trigger changed to picking up a Compressor | |||
|- | |||
|Enchantment Extractors will drop as an item when broken instead of the crafting components | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 382: | Line 429: | ||
The MC 1.8 Version there was no chance that a vex would spawn in this version; if the extraction fails, nothing happens. In this version, there is also no chance for powerful enchantments to be cursed. If the table is broken, only the enchanting table and dropper would be dropped. | The MC 1.8 Version there was no chance that a vex would spawn in this version; if the extraction fails, nothing happens. In this version, there is also no chance for powerful enchantments to be cursed. If the table is broken, only the enchanting table and dropper would be dropped. | ||
=== MC 1. | === MC 1.8-1.17 Versions === | ||
Prior to 1.18, the | Prior to 1.18, Enchantment Extractors were created by inserting the following items into a dropper, followed by dropping an Enchanting Table on top of the dropper to complete the creation of an enchantment extractor. | ||
{{Crafting|Name=Dropper|Output=[[File:Enchantment_extractor_block_model.png|64px]]|Type=Standard|Input={{CraftingGrid | {{Crafting|Name=Dropper|Output=[[File:Enchantment_extractor_block_model.png|64px]]|Type=Standard|Input={{CraftingGrid | ||
| Book | Hopper | Book | | Book | Hopper | Book | ||
| Line 389: | Line 436: | ||
| Book | Book | Book | | Book | Book | Book | ||
}}|Catalyst=Enchantment Table}} | }}|Catalyst=Enchantment Table}} | ||
Additionally, breaking the Enchantment Extractor dropped the items used to craft them instead of a custom item. | |||
{{Notes}} | {{Notes}} | ||
{{Modules List/Custom Crafters}} | |||
{{Modules List/Relocatable Machines}} | {{Modules List/Relocatable Machines}} | ||
[[Category:All Modules]] | [[Category:All Modules]] | ||